Run as Administrator

Common questions about using Actual Installer.

Run as Administrator

Postby Always Learning » Tue Nov 22, 2016 9:44 am

Hi There,

Am I able to set the applications .exe to "Run as Administrator" using Actual Installer.

Thanks for your help.

Best Regards,

Steve.
Always Learning
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:44 pm

Re: Run as Administrator

Postby Leo » Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:13 am

You can only launch apps (with admin rights) from the setup program using System \ Commands.
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
Leo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: Run as Administrator

Postby ggrewe » Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:31 am

Steve,

I am curious as to why you need your application to run as an administrator? If you are writing to the registry, then be sure to use HKCU at run time. At install time, use HKLM, which is read only at run time. If you are writing files to the installation folder, then consider using either the %ALLUSERPROFILE% or the %USERPROFILE% folder.

If it is something else, can you let us know what that is? If your application requires Administrative privileges to run, you should be able to redesign the application so those privileges are not required.

Greg
ggrewe
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:50 pm

Re: Run as Administrator

Postby Always Learning » Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:14 pm

Hi There,

It's because I have a .dll I need to register when installing and I am assuming I need to be administrator to do that.

Best Regards,

Steve.
Always Learning
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:44 pm

Re: Run as Administrator

Postby ggrewe » Wed Nov 23, 2016 5:03 pm

Steve,

You can do this during the installation, so that it does not have to be done when the software runs. In the left hand pane, under "Project" click the "Register" option, click the "Other" tab, click the "Add" button, select the "File" that you want to register, and then select the type of file to Register.

I hope this helps.

Greg
ggrewe
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:50 pm

Re: Run as Administrator

Postby Leo » Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:24 pm

Greg, thank you so much!
You right, DLLs should be registered during installation.

Anyway, if anyone needs to make the EXE file to be run as administrator (outside the installer), here is described how to do it:
http://www.actualinstaller.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3009
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
Leo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron