Bug in new release

Bugs, errors in the program.

Bug in new release

Postby MikeGaskey » Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:29 pm

I recieved an email notifying me that I could download and install 5.0 - I had been using 4.5

After I did the download and install, I encountered two problems:
The readme document was not displayed when I tested the install.
The license document was not displayed when I tested the install.

Both documents were specified under their respective tabs.
Both document references were "grayed out".

The "Edit" and "specify" buttons were grayed out (disabled).

The "Clear" button was active but instead of clearing anything when clicked, it displayed a message box asking me to "Please select a language".

Something is seriously screwed up - is there a correction available???
MikeGaskey
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: Bug in new release

Postby wbtcpip » Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:22 pm

me too i confirm the same problems .... i suppose Leo is working on it and we'll get a fix asap
wbtcpip
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:10 am

Re: Bug in new release

Postby fof9l » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:39 pm

I noticed the same, but I found a workaround; on the Dialogs~Main tab, I deselected "License" and "Readme", and saved it, then re-selected them. After doing that, the file select buttons on the License and Reademe tabs had become enabled, and I was able to select my files, which did make it through into the executable. Annoying bug, though...
fof9l
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:39 pm


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron