Dialogs

Feature requests.
Post Reply
MyDataSolutions
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:18 pm

Dialogs

Post by MyDataSolutions »

It would be great to have optional dialogs during the installation process.

Example: The user has a option to enter the database username, password and database. This information can be recorded into a ini file
Leo
Site Admin
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Dialogs

Post by Leo »

This feature is already available:
Dialogs \ User Information
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
ggrewe
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:50 pm

Re: Dialogs

Post by ggrewe »

Leo;
by Leo » Sun Aug 28, 2016 10:19 am

This feature is already available:
Dialogs \ User Information
The problem here is that we only have an option for one custom field. What MyDataSolutions is asking for is an option to create a custom Dialog screen with multiple custom fields, in these case three; database username, password, and database.

Greg
Leo
Site Admin
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Dialogs

Post by Leo »

Hi Greg,

To create a dialog with 3 text field: database username, password, and database. go to User Information page and select "User Name", "Custom Field" name it as "Database", and "Serial Number".
List of serial number leave empty.

If you want to change the text "User Name" to "Database username" and "Serial Number" to e.g. "Password", go to Language page and double-click on English. English.lng file will open in default text editor.
Here find the section [UserInformation] and edit the following strings
3=Name:
5=Serial:


Hope this will help.
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
Scad
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dialogs

Post by Scad »

Hi,

In some cases I also need more custom informations (or something including a FolderBrowserDialogue) during installation.

So my solution here is always to create my own dialogues as executable little programs and add them using "commands" and before/after installation. If the command fails (so if the executable doesn't get the correct Input or if it can't manage to do whatever it need's to do with this input - write it into the .ini-File for example) I use "Exit Code for Fail Command" as return-value for my executable to abort my Installation if needed.

Maybe that's also what you would need.

Regards,
Scad
shawnolson
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dialogs

Post by shawnolson »

How would you make an array of Checkboxes whose availability (enabled/disabled) is dependent on existing registry keys and will be available as variables in the Commands block as IF <var1>… ?
Leo
Site Admin
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Dialogs

Post by Leo »

There is only one Custom Checkboxe you can add in the setup program.
We'll try to add more components.
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
Post Reply