Run as administrator issue

Bugs, errors in the program.
Post Reply
Shadowing
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:17 am

Run as administrator issue

Post by Shadowing »

After i create a installer and then while installing it gives me a error
Error creating directory
C:\Program Files\26horses Browser
Version 7.1 Free version
Although I was getting ready to buy the pro version until this issue came up :( really bummed out about it.
Hope this can get fixed super fast.
I read it was fixed in version 6.4 on there forums here.
Guess its back again idk?
I have Administrator Privileges checked in the Requirements tab under General.

Started to think i needed to uncheck that but if I do that then it won't allow me to create a build at all. Says with out it checked it won't beable to create certain things etc.... but hitting ok doesn't let me continue the build anyways. So guess thats probably another bug too.

According to the documentation on the main website it seems I do need that checked.


Image
Leo
Site Admin
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Run as administrator issue

Post by Leo »

Hi!

Please tell me what setting do you use in the Install Product for option (page General \ Parameters)?
Leo,
Actual Installer Team
http://www.actualinstaller.com
Shadowing
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:17 am

Re: Run as administrator issue

Post by Shadowing »

Ya that was the problem. Thanks man.
I had Current User Only selected. Using All Users (admin privileges required) works

whats the point in Administrator privileges check box on requirements tab then?
One thing is if you install in programs files admin privileges is always needed.

Another question is any chance you make a installer for imac? or know of a good one that is good like yours?

Thanks man. I'm gonna purchase this right now. Everything works super well. The installer i was using was such a pain in the ass lol and buggy.
Shadowing
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:17 am

Re: Run as administrator issue

Post by Shadowing »

Btw ignore my icon picture not working for the installer.exe post.
It started working all the sudden idk.
Post Reply